Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sphaerodactylus notatus Baird, 1859
   NamebankID: 205242
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:205242   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Gekkonidae
            Sphaerodactylus
              Sphaerodactylus notatus Baird, 1859
                Sphaerodactylus notatus subsp. amaurus SCHWARTZ 1966
                Sphaerodactylus notatus subsp. atactus SCHWARTZ 1966
                Sphaerodactylus notatus subsp. exsul BARBOUR 1914
                Sphaerodactylus notatus subsp. notatus BAIRD 1858
                Sphaerodactylus notatus subsp. peltastes SCHWARTZ 1966


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sphaeriodactylus notatus BAIRD 1859: 254
Sphaerodactylus notatus



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    reef gecko
unspecified
    notatus: Florida Reef Gecko



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gekkonidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sphaerodactylus notatus Baird, 1859Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory