Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Brachypelma smithi Tesmoingt, Cleton & Verdez, 1997
   NamebankID: 2083732
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2083732   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Araneae
          Theraphosidae
            Brachypelma
              Brachypelma smithi (F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1897)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Brachypelma smithi Peters, 2000
Brachypelma smithi Pocock, 1903
Brachypelma smithi Hancock & Hancock, 1989
Brachypelma smithi Peters, 2003
Brachypelma smithi Schmidt, 1992
Brachypelma smithi Schmidt, 1993
Brachypelma smithi (F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1897)
Brachypelma smithi Locht, Yáñez & Vázquez, 1999
Brachypelma smithi
Brachypelma smithi Smith, 1995



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    Mexican redknee tarantula



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Theraphosidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Brachypelma smithi Tesmoingt, Cleton & Verdez, 1997Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory