Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rhampholeon Kerstenii PETERS 1868
   NamebankID: 209662
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:209662   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Iguania
              Chamaeleonidae
                Brookesiinae
                  Rhampholeon Günther, 1874
                    Rhampholeon acuminatus Mariaux and Tilbury, 2006
                    Rhampholeon beraduccii Mariaux and Tilbury, 2006
                    Rhampholeon boulengeri STEINDACHNER 1911
                    Rhampholeon chapmanorum TILBURY 1992
                    Rhampholeon gorongosae Broadley, 1971
                    Rhampholeon marshalli BOULENGER 1906
                    Rhampholeon moyeri MENEGON, SALVIDIO & TILBURY 2002
                    Rhampholeon nchisiensis (Loveridge, 1953)
                    Rhampholeon platyceps Günther, 1893
                    Rhampholeon spectrum (Buchholz, 1874)
                    Rhampholeon spinosus (Matschie, 1892)
                    Rhampholeon temporalis (Matschie, 1892)
                    Rhampholeon uluguruensis TILBURY & EMMRICH 1996
                    Rhampholeon viridis Mariaux and Tilbury, 2006


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Kenya Stumptail Chameleon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chamaeleonidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhampholeon Kerstenii PETERS 1868Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory