Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Atractaspis Smith, 1849
   NamebankID: 210185
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:210185   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Atractaspididae
            Atractaspis
              Atractaspis andersonii
              Atractaspis bibroni
              Atractaspis bipostocularis
              Atractaspis caudalis
              Atractaspis conradsi
              Atractaspis corpulenta
              Atractaspis corpulentus
              Atractaspis duerdini
              Atractaspis heterochilus
              Atractaspis irregularis
              Atractaspis leucura
              Atractaspis magrettii
              Atractaspis matschiensis
              Atractaspis micropholis
              Atractaspis phillipsi
              Atractaspis polylepis
              Atractaspis rostrata


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Mole Viper
    stiletto snakes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Atractaspis Smith, 1849Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory