Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bothrops Wagler, 1824
   NamebankID: 210269
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:210269   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Viperidae
              Bothrops
                Bothrops alcatraz MARQUES 2002
                Bothrops alternatus DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1854
                Bothrops ammodytoides LEYBOLD 1873
                Bothrops andianus AMARAL 1923
                Bothrops asper GARMAN 1883
                Bothrops atrox LINNAEUS 1758
                Bothrops barnetti PARKER 1938
                Bothrops brazili AMARAL 1923
                Bothrops caribbaeus GARMAN 1887
                Bothrops colombianus Rendahl and Vestergren, 1940
                Bothrops colombiensis HALLOWELL 1845
                Bothrops cotiara GOMES 1913
                Bothrops erythromelas AMARAL 1923
                Bothrops fonsecai HOGE & BELLUOMINI 1959
                Bothrops iglesiasi AMARAL 1923
                Bothrops insularis AMARAL 1921
                Bothrops itapetiningae BOULENGER 1907
                Bothrops jararaca WIED 1824
                Bothrops jararacussu LACERDA 1884
                Bothrops jonathani HARVEY 1994
                Bothrops lanceolatus LACÉPÈDE 1789
                Bothrops leucurus WAGLER 1824
                Bothrops lojanus PARKER 1930
                Bothrops marajoensis HOGE 1966
                Bothrops moojeni HOGE 1966
                Bothrops muriciensis FERRAREZZI 2001
                Bothrops neuwiedi WAGLER 1824
                Bothrops pictus TSCHUDI 1845
                Bothrops pirajai AMARAL 1923
                Bothrops sanctaecrucis HOGE 1966
                Bothrops venezuelensis SANDNER-MONTILLA 1952


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Lanceheads



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bothrops Wagler, 1824Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory