Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Oxyrhopus Wagler, 1830
   NamebankID: 212012
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:212012   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Colubridae
            Oxyrhopus
              Oxyrhopus Petola LINNAEUS 1758
              Oxyrhopus clathratus DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854
              Oxyrhopus doliatus DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854
              Oxyrhopus erdisii BARBOUR 1913
              Oxyrhopus fitzingeri TSCHUDI 1845
              Oxyrhopus formosus WIED 1820
              Oxyrhopus guibei HOGE & ROMANO 1977
              Oxyrhopus leucomelas WERNER 1916
              Oxyrhopus marcapatae BOULENGER 1902
              Oxyrhopus melanogenys TSCHUDI 1845
              Oxyrhopus occipitalis WIED-NEUWIED 1824
              Oxyrhopus rhombifer DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854
              Oxyrhopus trigeminus DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    False Coral Snake



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oxyrhopus Wagler, 1830Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory