Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sphaerodactylus Wagler, 1830
   NamebankID: 212553
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:212553   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Gekkota
              Gekkonidae
                Sphaerodactylus Wagler, 1830
                  Sphaerodactylus Argus GOSSE 1850
                  Sphaerodactylus beattyi Grant, 1937
                  Sphaerodactylus becki Schmidt, 1919
                  Sphaerodactylus elegans Macleay, 1934
                  Sphaerodactylus gaigeae Grant, 1932
                  Sphaerodactylus glaucus Cope, 1865
                  Sphaerodactylus klauberi Grant, 1931
                  Sphaerodactylus levinsi Heatwole, 1968
                  Sphaerodactylus macrolepis Günther, 1859
                  Sphaerodactylus micropithecus Schwartz, 1977
                  Sphaerodactylus millepunctatus Hallowell, 1861
                  Sphaerodactylus molei Boettger, 1894
                  Sphaerodactylus monensis (Meerwarth, 1901)
                  Sphaerodactylus nicholsi Grant, 1931
                  Sphaerodactylus notatus Baird, 1859
                  Sphaerodactylus roosevelti Grant, 1931
                  Sphaerodactylus townsendi Grant, 1931


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Dwarf Geckos
    Least Geckos



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sphaerodactylus Wagler, 1830Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory