Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Indicatoridae
   NamebankID: 21515
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21515   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Piciformes
      Indicatoridae
        Indicator Stephens 1815
        Melichneutes Reichenow 1910
        Melignomon Reichenow 1898
        Prodotiscus Sundevall 1850


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    Honeyguides
French
    Indicatoridés



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Piciformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
IndicatoridaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory