Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anguidae
   NamebankID: 215819
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215819   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Squamata
                                      Sauria
                                        Anguidae
                                          Abaculabronia Campbe & Fro 1993
                                          Abronia (Abronia) Gray 1838
                                          Aenigmabronia Campbe & Fro 1993
                                          Anguis Jaculus
                                          Auriculabronia Campbe & Fro 1993
                                          Celestus Hewardii
                                          Coloptychon Tihen 1949
                                          Diploglossus Houttuynii
                                          Eurepis
                                          Gerrhonotus Bocourti
                                          Lissabronia Campbe & Fro 1993
                                          Ophipseudopus Kuhn 1940
                                          Ophisarus
                                          Ophisauriscus Kuhn 1940
                                          Parapseudopus Kuhn 1940
                                          Placosauriops
                                          Placosauroides
                                          Pseudopus Duméril & Bibron 1835
                                          Scopaeabronia Campbe & Fro 1993
                                          Seincus de


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    Lateral Fold Lizards
    Alligator Lizards
    anguid lizards
    anguids
    galliwasps
    glass lizards
Russian
    Веретеницевые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnguidaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory