Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tropiduridae
   NamebankID: 215842
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215842   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Tropiduridae
                                          Aneuoporus
                                          Ct.[enoblepharys]
                                          Ctenoblepharys
                                          Ctenoblepharys Tschudi 1845
                                          Leiocephalus Gray, 1827
                                          Leiocephalus Quatrefages [1866]
                                          Leiocephalus grayii BELL 1843
                                          Leiodeira
                                          Leioeephalus
                                          Liolaemus Wiegmann, 1834
                                          Microlophus
                                          Microlophus Mabille & Rochebrune 1889
                                          Ophryoessoides dumerilii STEINDACHNER 1867: 33
                                          Phrynosaura Werner 1907
                                          Phymaturus
                                          Phymaturus Gravenhorst 1838
                                          Plesiomicrolophus
                                          Plesiomicrolophus Frost 1992
                                          Plica
                                          Plica Gray 1830
                                          Steironotus sp. FITZINGER 1843
                                          Stenocercus Duméril and Bibron, 1837
                                          Troidurus
                                          Tropidurus Wied-Neuwied, 1824
                                          Uracentron
                                          Uracentron Kaup 1927
                                          Uranoscodon
                                          Uranoscodon Bonaparte 1832


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Tropidurid lizards



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TropiduridaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory