Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lacertidae
   NamebankID: 215843
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215843   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Lacertidae
                                          Acanthodactylus Wiegmann, 1834
                                          Adolfus
                                          Algyroides
                                          Australolacerta
                                          Darevskia
                                          Eremias
                                          Gallotia
                                          Gastropholis
                                          Heliobolus
                                          Holaspis
                                          Ichnotropis
                                          Lacerta Linnaeus, 1758
                                          Latastia
                                          Meroles
                                          Mesalina
                                          Nucras
                                          Ophisops
                                          Pedioplanis
                                          Philochortus
                                          Podarcis Wagler, 1830
                                          Poromera
                                          Psammodromus Hallowell, 1852
                                          Pseuderemias
                                          Scapteira
                                          Takydromus
                                          Timon
                                          Tropidosaura


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    Lacertids
    Old World runners
    lacertid lizards
Japanese
    カナヘビ科
Russian
    Настоящие ящерицы



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LacertidaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory