Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scincidae
   NamebankID: 215844
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215844   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Scincidae
            Ablepharus
            Acontias
            Acontophiops
            Afroablepharus
            Amphiglossus
            Androngo
            Anomalopus
            Apterygodon
            Asymblepharus
            Ateuchosaurus
            Barkudia
            Bartleia
            Bassiana
            Brachymeles
            Caledoniscincus
            Calyptotis
            Carlia
            Cautula
            Chabanaudia
            Chalcides
            Chalcidoseps
            Coeranoscincus
            Coggeria
            Cophoscincopus
            Corucia
            Cryptoblepharus
            Cryptoscincus
            Ctenotus
            Cyclodina
            Cyclodomorphus
            Dasia
            Davewakeum
            Egernia
            Emoia
            Eremiascincus
            Eroticoscincus
            Eugongylus
            Eulamprus
            Eumecia
            Euprepes
            Eurylepis
            Feylinia
            Fojia
            Geomyersia
            Geoscincus
            Glaphyromorphus
            Gnypetoscincus
            Gongylomorphus
            Graciliscincus
            Haackgreerius
            Hakaria
            Hemiergis
            Hemisphaeriodon
            Isopachys
            Janetaescincus
            Lacertaspis
            Lacertoides
            Lamprolepis
            Lampropholis
            Lankascincus
            Larutia
            Leiolopisma
            Leptoseps
            Leptosiaphos
            Lerista
            Lioscincus
            Lipinia
            Lobulia
            Lygisaurus
            Lygosoma
            Mabuya
            Macroscincus
            Marmorosphax
            Melanoseps
            Menetia
            Mesoscincus
            Mochlus
            Morethia
            Nangura
            Nannoscincus
            Neoseps
            Nessia
            Niveoscincus
            Notoscincus
            Novoeumeces
            Oligosoma
            Ophiomorus
            Ophioscincus
            Pamelaescincus
            Panaspis
            Papuascincus
            Paracontias
            Paralipinia
            Parvoscincus
            Phoboscincus
            Plestiodon
            Prasinohaema
            Proablepharus
            Proscelotes
            Pseudemoia
            Pseudoacontias
            Pygomeles
            Riopa
            Ristella
            Saiphos
            Saproscincus
            Scelotes
            Scincella
            Scincopus
            Scincus
            Scolecoseps
            Sepsina
            Sepsophis
            Sigaloseps
            Simiscincus
            Sirenoscincus
            Sphenomorphus
            Sphenops
            Tachygyia
            Tiliqua
            Trachylepis
            Tribolonotus
            Tropidophorus
            Tropidoscincus
            Typhlacontias
            Typhlosaurus
            Vietnascincus
            Voeltzkowia
            eumeces


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    skinks
Japanese
    トカゲ科
Russian
    Сцинковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScincidaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory