Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scincidae
   NamebankID: 215844
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215844   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Squamata
                                      Sauria
                                        Scincidae
                                          Ablepharus Fitzinger in Lichtenstein in Eversmann 1823
                                          Acontias H. W. Schott in H. W. Schott et Endlicher, 1832
                                          Acontophiops Sternfeld 1912
                                          Acritoscincus
                                          Afroablepharus Greer 1974
                                          Amphiglossus Duméril & Bibron 1839 (Nov.)
                                          Androngo Brygoo 1982
                                          Anomalopus Dumeril & Dumeril 1851
                                          Apterygodon Edeling 1864
                                          Asumblepharus
                                          Asymblepharus Eremchenko & Shcherbak 1980
                                          Ateuchosaurus Gray 1845
                                          Barkudia Annandale 1917
                                          Bartleia Hutchinson Donnellan, Baverstock, Krieg, Simms & Burgin 1990
                                          Bassiana Hutchinson Donnellan, Baverstock, Krieg, Simms & Burgin 1990
                                          Brachymeles Duméril & Bibron 1839
                                          Caledoniscincus Sadlier 1987
                                          Calyptotis De Vis 1886
                                          Capitolacerta
                                          Carinascincus
                                          Carlia Rabenhorst, 1857
                                          Cautula Hutchinson Donnellan, Baverstock, Krieg, Simms & Burgin 1990
                                          Chabanaudia Witte & Laurent 1943
                                          Chalcides (Hapalolepis)
                                          Chalcidoseps Boulenger 1887
                                          Coeranoscincus Wells & Wellington 1983
                                          Coggeria Couper, Covacevich, Marsterson & Shea 1996
                                          Cophoscincopus Mertens 1934
                                          Corucia Gray [1856]
                                          Cyclodina Girard 1857
                                          Cyclodomorphus Fitzinger 1843
                                          Davewakeum Heyer 1972
                                          Egernia Gray 1838
                                          Emoea
                                          Eremiascincus Greer 1979
                                          Eroticoscincus Wells & Wellington 1983
                                          Eulamprus Fitzinger 1843
                                          Eumeces Güntheri
                                          Eumecia Barboza du Bocage 1870
                                          Euprepes (Euprepis) Hildebrandtii
                                          Eupressis
                                          Eupretes
                                          Eurepes
                                          Eurprepes
                                          Eurylepis Newberry 1858
                                          Feylinia Gray 1845
                                          Fojia Greer & Simon 1982
                                          Geomyersia Greer & Parker 1968
                                          Geoscincus Sadlier 1987
                                          Girardiscincus
                                          Glaphyromorphus Wells & Wellington 1983
                                          Gnypetoscincus Wells & Wellington 1983
                                          Gongylomorphus Fitzinger 1843
                                          Graciliscincus Sadlier 1987
                                          Hakaria Steindachner 1899
                                          Hardyscincus
                                          Harrisoniascincus
                                          Hemiergis Wagler 1830
                                          Hemisphaeriodon Peters 1867
                                          Hemispheriodon
                                          Hermites
                                          Isopachys Lönnberg 1916
                                          Janetaescincus Greer 1970
                                          Kaestlea
                                          Kommosagogus
                                          Lacertaspis Perret 1975
                                          Lacertoides Sadlier, Shea & Bauer 1997
                                          Lankascincus Greer 1991
                                          Larutia Bohme 1981
                                          Leiolopsima Dumeril & Bibrion 1839
                                          Leptoseps Greer 1997
                                          Leptosiaphos (Leptosiaphos) Schmidt 1943
                                          Lerista Bell 1833
                                          Ligosoma
                                          Lioscincus Barboza de Bocage 1873
                                          Livoromica
                                          Lobulia Greer 1974
                                          Lubuya Horton 1972
                                          Lygisaurus De Vis 1884
                                          Lygosoma Baudinii
                                          Mabiua
                                          Mabuia Fitzinger 1826
                                          Macroscincus Barboza du Bocage 1873
                                          Macroscinus
                                          Marmorosphax Sadlier 1987
                                          Melanoseps Boulenger 1887
                                          Menetia Gray 1845
                                          Mesoscincus Griffith, Ngo & Murphy 2000
                                          Mochlus Guenther 1864
                                          Morethia Gray 1845
                                          Mubuia
                                          Mubuya
                                          Nangura Covacevi, Coup & James 1993
                                          Nannoscincus Guenther 1872
                                          Nessia Pascoe 1859
                                          Niveoscincus Hutchinson, Donnellan, Baverstock, Krieg, Simms & Burgin 1990
                                          Notoscincus Fuhn 1969
                                          Novoeumeces "Griffith, Ngo & Murphy" 2000
                                          Oelofsia
                                          Oligosoma Girard 1857
                                          Ophiomorus Duméril & Bibron 1839
                                          Ophioscincus Peters 1874
                                          Pamelaescincus Greer 1970
                                          Panaspis (Leptosiaphos) Schmidt 1943
                                          Papuascincus Allison & Greer 1986
                                          Paracontias (Malacontias)
                                          Paracontogenys Schatzinger ex Estes 1983
                                          Paralipinia Darevsky & Orlov 1997
                                          Parvoscincus Ferner, Brown & Greer 1997
                                          Peudemoia
                                          Phoboscincus Greer 1974
                                          Plestiodon Duméril & Bibron 1839
                                          Prasinohaema Greer 1974
                                          Proablepharus Fuhn 1969
                                          Proscelotes de Witte 1943
                                          Pseudacontias Barboza du Bocage 1889
                                          Pseudemoia Fuhn 1967
                                          Pseudoacontias Barboza du Bocage 1889
                                          Pygomeles Grandidier 1867
                                          Pyramicephalosaurus Alifanov 1988
                                          Riopa D. A. Reid, 1969
                                          Ristella Prévot 1938a
                                          Robbisaurus
                                          Saiphos Gray 1830
                                          Saproscincus Wells & Wellington 1983
                                          Scelotes Fitzinger 1826
                                          Scincopus Peters 1864
                                          Scincus Gronovius 1763
                                          Scineus
                                          Scolecoseps Loveridge 1920
                                          Sepsina Barboza du Bocage 1866
                                          Sepsophis Beddome 1870
                                          Sigaloseps Sadlier 1987
                                          Sigalospes
                                          Simiscincus Sadlier & Bauer 1997
                                          Sirenoscincus Sakata & Hikida 2003
                                          Sphenops Wiegmann 1834
                                          Tachygyia Mittleman 1952
                                          Tiliqua Kienerii
                                          Trachylepis Fitzinger 1843
                                          Tribolonotus Duméril & Bibron 1839
                                          Tropidophorus Jan [non Duméril & Bibron 1839] 1865
                                          Tropidoscincus Barboza de Bocage 1873
                                          Typhlacontias Barboza de Bocage 1873
                                          Typhlosaurus Wiegmann 1834
                                          Vietnascincus Darevsky & Orlov 1994
                                          Voeltzkowia (Grandidierina) Mocquard 1894


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    skinks
Japanese
    トカゲ科
Russian
    Сцинковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScincidaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory