Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amphisbaenia
   NamebankID: 215869
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215869   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Amphisbaenia
      Amphisbaenidae
      Atractaspididae Günther, 1858
      Bipedidae
      Trogonophiidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Japanese
 
English
    Worm Lizards
    amphisbaenians
    amphisbaenids
Japanese
    ミミズトカゲ亜目



Associated Ranks
Family
Order
Suborder



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmphisbaeniaApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory