Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Spheniscidae
   NamebankID: 21597
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21597   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Ciconiiformes
                                                  Spheniscidae
                                                    Aptenodytes Miller, JF 1778
                                                    Chubutodyptes Simpson 1970
                                                    Dege Simpson 1979
                                                    Eretiscus Olson 1986
                                                    Eudyptes Vieillot 1816
                                                    Eudyptula Bonaparte 1856
                                                    Inguza Simpson 1975
                                                    Marambiornis
                                                    Marplesornis Simpson 1972
                                                    Megadyptes Milne-Edwards 1880
                                                    Mesetaornis
                                                    Nucleornis Simpson 1979
                                                    Palaeeudyptes Huxley 1859
                                                    Pseudaptenodytes Simpson 1970
                                                    Pygoscelis Wagler 1832
                                                    Spheniscus Brisson 1760
                                                    Tereingaornis Scarlett 1984


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Norwegian | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Welsh
 
Danish
    Pingvin
Dutch
    Pinguïns
English
    Penguins
French
    Sphéniscidés
    Manchot
German
    Pinguine
Italian
    Pinguino
Norwegian
    Pingviner
Portuguese
    Pinguim
Spanish
    Pingüino
Swedish
    Pingviner
Turkish
    Penguengiller
Welsh
    Pengwin



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Ciconiiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SpheniscidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory