Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Thamnophilidae
   NamebankID: 21605
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21605   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Thamnophilidae
            Batara
            Biatas
            Cercomacra
            Clytoctantes
            Cymbilaimus
            Dichrozona
            Drymophila
            Dysithamnus
            Formicivora
            Frederickena
            Gymnocichla
            Gymnopithys
            Herpsilochmus
            Hylophylax
            Hypocnemis
            Hypocnemoides
            Hypoedaleus
            Mackenziaena
            Megastictus
            Microrhopias
            Myrmeciza
            Myrmoborus
            Myrmochanes
            Myrmorchilus
            Myrmornis
            Myrmotherula
            Neoctantes
            Percnostola
            Phaenostictus
            Phlegopsis
            Pithys
            Pygiptila
            Pyriglena
            Rhegmatorhina
            Rhopornis
            Sakesphorus
            Schistocichla
            Sclateria
            Skutchia
            Taraba
            Terenura
            Thamnistes
            Thamnomanes
            Thamnophilus
            Xenornis


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Typical Antbirds



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ThamnophilidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory