Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pycnonotidae
   NamebankID: 21635
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21635   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Pycnonotidae
        Alophoixus Oates 1889
        Andropadus Swainson 1832
        Baeopogon Heine 1860
        Bleda Bonaparte 1857
        Calyptocichla Oberholser 1905
        Chlorocichla Sharpe 1882
        Criniger Temminck 1820
        Hemixos Blyth 1845
        Hypsipetes Vigors 1831
        Iole Blyth 1844
        Ixonotus Verreaux, J & Verreaux, E 1851
        Ixos Temminck 1825
        Malia Schlegel 1880
        Neolestes Cabanis 1875
        Nicator Hartlaub & Finsch 1870
        Phyllastrephus Swainson 1832
        Pycnonotus Boie 1826
        Setornis Lesson 1839
        Spizixos Blyth 1845
        Thescelocichla Oberholser 1905
        Tricholestes Salvadori 1874


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French
 
Czech
    Bulbulovití
English
    bulbuls
French
    bulbuls



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PycnonotidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory