Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aves
   NamebankID: 21646
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21646   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Anseriformes
                                                Apodiformes
                                                Apterygiformes
                                                Bucerotiformes
                                                Caprimulgiformes
                                                Casuariiformes
                                                Charadriiformes
                                                Ciconiiformes
                                                Coliiformes
                                                Columbiformes
                                                Coraciiformes
                                                Craciformes
                                                Cuculiformes
                                                Falconiformes
                                                Galbuliformes
                                                Galliformes
                                                Gaviiformes
                                                Gruiformes
                                                Musophagiformes
                                                Passeriformes
                                                Pelecaniformes
                                                Piciformes
                                                Podicipediformes
                                                Procellariiformes
                                                Psittaciformes
                                                Rheiformes
                                                Sphenisciformes
                                                Strigiformes
                                                Struthioniformes
                                                Tinamiformes
                                                Trochiliformes
                                                Trogoniformes
                                                Turniciformes
                                                Unassigned genera
                                                Upupiformes


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Peters, Checklist of the Birds of the World 1934 (Apus apus only)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Breton | Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Hebrew | Hungarian | Indonesian | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Latin | Lithuanian | Malay | Norwegian | Polish | Romanian | Russian | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Ukrainian | Welsh
 
Afrikaans
    Voël
Breton
    Evn
Bulgarian
    Птици
Catalan
    au
Chinese
    
Croatian
    Ptice
Czech
    Ptáci
Danish
    Fugl
Dutch
    Vogels
English
    birds
Esperanto
    Birda
Estonian
    Linnud
Finnish
    Linnut
French
    oiseaux
    Oiseau
German
    Vögel
Greek
    Πτηνό
Hebrew
    עופות
Hungarian
    Madár
Indonesian
    Unggas
Irish
    Éan
Italian
    Uccelli
Japanese
    鳥綱
Korean
    조류
Latin
    Avis
Lithuanian
    Paukščiai
Malay
    Burung
Norwegian
    Fuglar
    Fugler
Polish
    Ptaki
Romanian
    Pasăre
Russian
    Птицы
Slovenian
    Ptiči
Spanish
    Ave
Swedish
    Fåglar
Turkish
    Kuşlar
Ukrainian
    Птахи
Welsh
    Aderyn



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Chordata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AvesApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory