Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Caecilia Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 222743
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:222743   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: IUCN Redlist)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Gymnophiona
          Caeciliidae
            Caecilia
              Caecilia abitaguae Dunn, 1942
              Caecilia albiventris Daudin, 1803
              Caecilia antioquiaensis Taylor, 1968
              Caecilia armata Dunn, 1942
              Caecilia attenuata Taylor, 1968
              Caecilia bokermanni Taylor, 1968
              Caecilia caribea Dunn, 1942
              Caecilia corpulenta Taylor, 1968
              Caecilia crassisquama Taylor, 1968
              Caecilia degenerata Dunn, 1942
              Caecilia dunni Hershkovitz, 1938
              Caecilia flavopunctata Roze and Solano, 1963
              Caecilia guntheri Dunn, 1942
              Caecilia inca Taylor, 1973
              Caecilia isthmica Cope, 1877
              Caecilia mertensi Taylor, 1973
              Caecilia occidentalis Taylor, 1968
              Caecilia pachynema Günther, 1859
              Caecilia pressula Taylor, 1968
              Caecilia subterminalis Taylor, 1968
              Caecilia tenuissima Taylor, 1973
              Caecilia thompsoni Boulenger, 1902
              Caecilia volcani Taylor, 1969


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    common caecilians



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amph
Amphibia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caecilia Linnaeus, 1758Apr 9, 2003 American Museum Natural History
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory