Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cacatuidae
   NamebankID: 22800
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22800   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Psittaciformes
      Cacatuidae
        Cacatua Vieillot 1817
        Callocephalon Lesson 1837
        Calyptorhynchus Desmarest 1826
        Eolophus Bonaparte 1854
        Nymphicus Wagler 1832
        Probosciger Kuhl 1820


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
NCBI Taxonomy



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    cockatoos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory