Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudopercis semifasciata (Cuvier, 1829)
   NamebankID: 2290055
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2290055   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pinguipedidae
            Pseudopercis
              Pseudopercis semifasciata (Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pseudopercis semifasciata (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829)
Pseudopercis semifasciata
Pseudopercis semifasciatus (Cuvier, 1829)
Pseudopercis semifasciatus



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | unspecified
 
English
    Brazilian sandperch
    Argentinian sandperch
Japanese
    Madara-ootoragisu
Mandarin Chinese
    半花阿根廷拟鲈
    半花阿根廷擬鱸
Portuguese
    Namorado
Spanish
    Chanchito
    salmón
    salmon de mar
    Salmón de mar
unspecified
    Chanchito



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pinguipedidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudopercis semifasciata (Cuvier, 1829)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory