Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (non Whitley, 1934)
   NamebankID: 2291213
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2291213   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Carcharhiniformes
                Carcharhinidae Jordan and Evermann, 1896
                  Carcharhinus Blainville, 1816
                    Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (Whitley, 1934)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus amblyrhinchoides
Carcharhinus amblyrhinchoides (Whitley, 1934)
Carcharhinus amblyrhinchoides (non Whitley, 1934)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (Whitley, 1934)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Tagalog | Thai
 
Dutch
    Sierlijke haai
English
    Queensland shark
    grey reef shark
    graceful shark
French
    Requin gracile
Malay
    Yu
Maldivian
    Thila miyaru
Mandarin Chinese
    侧条真鲨
    钝吻真鲨
    側條真鯊
    鈍吻真鯊
Spanish
    Tiburón grácil
Tagalog
    Pating
Thai
    Chalarm Nah-moo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (non Whitley, 1934)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory