Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus macloti (non Müller & Henle, 1839)
   NamebankID: 2291223
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2291223   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Carcharhiniformes
                Carcharhinidae Jordan and Evermann, 1896
                  Carcharhinus Blainville, 1816
                    Carcharhinus macloti (Müller and Henle, 1839)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus macloti (Müller and Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus macloti
Carcharhinus macloti (Muller & Henle 1841)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Persian | Spanish | Telugu | Thai | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Hardeneushaai
Dutch
    Hardsnuithaai
English
    Maclot's shark
    hardnose shark
French
    Requin à nez rude
Japanese
    Hokosaki
    Hoko saki
Malay
    Yu pasir
    Yu jereh
Mandarin Chinese
    大沙
    枪头鲛
    长吻基齿鲨
    麦氏真鲨
    槍頭鮫
    長吻基齒鯊
    麥氏真鯊
Marathi
    Teki mushi
    Toki-mushi
    तोकी मुशी
Persian
    Kooseh-e-noktiz
Spanish
    Tiburón trompudo
Telugu
    Pala sorrah
    Sorrah kowah
    Pala-sorrah
    Sorrah-kowah
    పాల సొర్రా
    పాల సొర్రా 
    సొర్రాకోవ  
Thai
    Chalarm Thao
Vietnamese
    Cá Nhám mõm dài



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus macloti (non Müller & Henle, 1839)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory