Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cephalopholis leopardus (non Lacepède, 1801)
   NamebankID: 2291719
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2291719   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Serranidae
                                  Epinephelinae
                                    Cephalopholis Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                                      Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacépède, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis leoparda (Lacepède, 1801)
Cephalopholis leoparda
Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacépède, 1801)
Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacepède, 1801)
Cephalopholis leopardus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Chinese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Luiperd-klipkabeljou
Austronesian (Other)
    Iugiushaap
Bikol
    Baraka
Carolinian
    Iugiushaap
Cebuano
    Pugapo badiangon
Chavacano
    Kubing
    Mantis
Chinese
    斑鮨
Danish
    Leopard-påfuglebars
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    red-spotted rock cod
    Leopard cod
    Leopard grouper
    Leopard rockcod
    Red-spotted rockcod
    Red-spotted rock-cod
    Tawny grouper
    leopard hind
    Leopard coralcod
    Leopard rock cod
French
    Mérou fauve
    Vielle léopard
Hiligaynon
    Inid
    Liglig
Ilokano
    Lapu-lapu
Japanese
    Minami-isohata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    斑鮨
    豹纹九棘鲈
    豹紋九棘鱸
Portuguese
    Garoupa leopardo
Samoan
    Gatala-sina
    Mata'ele
Spanish
    Cherna leopardo
Tagalog
    Pugapo
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
Tahitian
    Rero
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú chấm bé
    Cá Mú ch?m bé
Visayan
    Pugapo
Waray-waray
    Tingag



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cephalopholis leopardus (non Lacepède, 1801)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory