Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833)
   NamebankID: 2291759
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2291759   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Carangoides
              Carangoides bartholomaei


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833)
Carangoides bartholomaei



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Portuguese | Spanish | Wayuu
 
Danish
    Gul trevalle
English
    yellow jack
    Jack
    Coolihoo
    Crevalle
    Green jack
    Jack fish
    Yellowjack
French
    Carangue gras
    Carangue jaune
    Carangue grasse
Mandarin Chinese
    巴托洛若鰺
    黃鰺
    巴托洛若鲹
    黄鲹
Papiamento
    Bok'abou
Portuguese
    Guarajuba
    Xaréu
    Xarelete-azul
    Xerelete-amarelo
    Garajuba
Spanish
    atún
    Coginoa
    Guaymen
    Guaymen amarillo
    Jurelete
    Cojinua amarilla
    cibi amarillo
    Cojinúa amarilla
    Cibí amarillo
    Conjinua amarilla
    cojinuda amarilla
    Cojinoa amarilla
    Cojinoa tumana
Wayuu
    Veiyu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory