Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carangoides fulvoguttatus (non Forsskål, 1775)
   NamebankID: 2291872
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2291872   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Carangidae
                        Carangoides Bleeker, 1851
                          Carangoides fulvoguttatus (ForsskÃ¥l, 1775)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Carangoides fulvogutatus
Carangoides fulvogutatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Komoro | Kumak | Kuyunon | Magindanaon | Malagasy | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Nepali | Numee | Palauan | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    yellowspotted kingfish
    Geelspikkel-koningvis
Agutaynen
    Talakitok
Arabic
    Bayad
    Hamam
    Jesh
    Farakh al jab
    Julan
    Mizrayah
Austronesian (Other)
    Sarish-chep
    Shepel sarish
Bikol
    Dalupani
    Lawihan
    Kalpi
    Kalpi-on
    Tagiptipon
    Tarakitok
    Marapini
Carolinian
    Sarish-chep
    Shepel sarish
Cebuano
    Mamsa
    Subad-subad
Chavacano
    Istah landiyok
Creole, French
    Carangue la gueule pourrie
    Karang plat
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Carangue la gueule pourrie
    Karang plat
Danish
    Gulplettet trevalle
Davawenyo
    Talakitok
    Baho-ulo
English
    Turrum
    Bayad
    Yellowspotted trevally
    yellowspotted kingfish
    Yellow spotted trevally
    Yellow-dotted trevally
    Yellow-spotted trevally
    Gold-spotted trevally
French
    Carangue à gouttes d'or
    Carangue à taches fauves
    Carangue amoureuse
    Carangue pailletée
Gela
    Kara
Hiligaynon
    Bagodlong
    Baleleng
Ilokano
    Tarokotokan
    Tarotokan
Japanese
    Hoshi-kaiwari
Komoro
    N'Kawa
Kumak
    Waare
    Paanget
Kuyunon
    Talakitok
Magindanaon
    Talakitok
Malagasy
    Batola
    Kikao
    Lanora
    Treotreoka
Malay
    Kwee macan
Mandarin Chinese
    甘仔鱼
    甘仔魚
    星点若鲹
    黄点若鲹
    黄点鲹
    星點若鰺
    黃點若鰺
    黃點鰺
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Talakitok
    Karian
Marshallese
    Rewa
Misima-Paneati
    Gagata
Nepali
    Rewa
Numee
    Doo
Palauan
    Iab
Portuguese
    Xaréu cintilante
Somali
    Sisimoole
Spanish
    Jurel centellante
Surigaonon
    Langug
    Langog
    Lambiauan-langog
Swahili
    Kolekole
    Karambizi
Swedish
    Guldfläckig taggmakrill
Tagalog
    pampano
    Talakitok
    Ampahan
    Damis lawin
    Maliputo
    Sibong bahog
    Sibong balbon
    Pampanung riyal
Vietnamese
    Cá Khế đốm vàng
    Cá Kh? d?m vàng
Visayan
    Ampahan
    Apahan
    Lison
    Manganinao
    Talapion
    Tayang-tayang
    Trakito
    Tawa-ay
    Lambiyan
Waray-waray
    Tarukitok



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (non Forsskål, 1775)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory