Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Nesotriccus ridgwayi Townsend, CH 1895
   NamebankID: 2292
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2292   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Passeriformes
              Tyranni
                Tyrranides
                  Tyrannida
                    Tyrannidae
                      Nesotriccus Townsend, CH 1895
                        Nesotriccus ridgwayi Townsend, CH 1895


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nesotriccus ridgwayi Townsend, 1895
Nesotriccus ridgwayi
Nesotriccus ridgwayi C. H. Townsend, 1895



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Cocos Island Flycatcher
    Cocos Flycatcher
French
    Tyranneau de Cocos
German
    Cocostyrann
Japanese
    ココスタイランチョウ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nesotriccus ridgwayi Townsend, CH 1895Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory