Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anableps anableps Meuschen, 1788
   NamebankID: 2292010
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2292010   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cyprinodontiformes
          Anablepidae
            Anableps
              Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1756)
Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anableps anableps



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, English | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Djuka | English | Finnish | French | Galibi | German | Mandarin Chinese | Palicur | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Carib
    Kutaii
Creole, French
    Grosjé gran zécay
    Grosjé vaz
Creoles and Pidgins, English
    Kutali
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Grosjé gran zécay
    Grosjé vaz
Danish
    Almindelig firøje
Djuka
    Kutali
English
    Largescale foureyes
    Foureyed fish
    Star gazer
    Striped foureyed fish
    Foureye
    four-eyes
Finnish
    Nelisilmä
French
    Quatre-yeux à grandes Ècailles
    Quatre-yeux à grandes écailles
Galibi
    Kutaii
German
    Vierauge
Mandarin Chinese
    四眼鱼
    四眼魚
Palicur
    Kasiu
Portuguese
    Quatro-olhos
    Tariota
    Tralhote
    Tralhoto
Spanish
    Cipotero escamoso
Swedish
    Fyrögonfisk
unspecified
    four-eyes
    Kasiu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anablepidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anableps anableps Meuschen, 1788Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory