Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845)
   NamebankID: 2292160
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2292160   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Muraenidae
            Gymnothorax
              Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845)


Alternate Classifications:
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gymnothorax thyrsoidea
Gymnothorax thyrsoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Gymnothorax thyrsoides
Gymnothorax thyrsoides (Richardson, 1845)
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson)



Common Names:
Carolinian | Czech | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshallese | Samoan | Tagalog | Vietnamese
 
Carolinian
    Ikur
Czech
    Muréna belooká
    Muréna bělooká
English
    slender moray
    Freckled moray
    Greyface moray
    White-eyed moray
    White-eye moray
Japanese
    Sabi-utsubo
Malay
    Belut
    Malong
Mandarin Chinese
    密点星鯙
    密花裸胸鳝
    澳洲双犁海鳝
    密花裸胸鱔
    密點星鯙
    澳洲雙犁海鱔
Marshallese
    Maj
Samoan
    Pusi
Tagalog
    Malibanos
Vietnamese
    Cá Lụy hoa
    Cá L?y hoa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory