Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chromis analis (non Cuvier, 1830)
   NamebankID: 2292312
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2292312   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Pomacentridae
                                  Chromis Cuvier, 1814
                                    Chromis analis (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chromis analis (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Chromis analis (Cuvier, 1830)
Chromis analis



Common Names:
Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Japanese | Kagayanen | Mandarin Chinese | Waray-waray
 
Cebuano
    Pata-pata
Davawenyo
    Pata
English
    Brown puller
    yellow chromis
    Yellow puller
Japanese
    Kogane-suzumedai
Kagayanen
    Samok-samok
Mandarin Chinese
    长臀光鳃鱼
    黄光鳃雀鲷
    長臀光鰓魚
    黃光鰓雀鯛
Waray-waray
    Palata



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chromis analis (non Cuvier, 1830)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory