Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chiloscyllium indicum (not Gmelin, 1879)
   NamebankID: 2295037
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2295037   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Orectolobiformes
          Hemiscylliidae
            Chiloscyllium
              Chiloscyllium indicum (Gmelin, 1789)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chiloscyllium indicum (Gmelin, 1789)
Chiloscyllium indicum (non Gmelin, 1789)
Chiloscyllium indicum



Common Names:
Arabic | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Gujarati | Japanese | Khmer | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Vietnamese
 
Arabic
    Haysan
    Lahay
Danish
    Slank bambushaj
Dutch
    Slanke bamboehaai
English
    Nurse shark
    Indian cat shark
    Ridge-back cat shark
    slender bamboo shark
    slender bambooshark
    Ridge-back cat-shark
    Catshark
    Frog shark
    Ridge back shark
    Ridgeback catshark
    Ridgebacked bamboo shark
    Stone shark
    Time teller shark
    Slender bamooshark
Finnish
    Intianpartahai
French
    requin-chabot èlègant
    Requin-chabot élégant
    requin-chabot élégant
Gujarati
    Musia
    મુસિયા
Japanese
    Tenjikuzame
    Tenjiku zamae
Khmer
    Chlarm sangha
Malay
    Yu pasir
    Yu tokeh
    Cucut tekeh
    Yu bodoh
Malayalam
    Ettee
    എറ്റി
Mandarin Chinese
    沙条
    沙條
    狗沙
    印度斑竹鲨
    印度狗鲛
    长鳍斑竹鲨
    印度斑竹鯊
    印度狗鮫
    長鰭斑竹鯊
Marathi
    Mushi
    Balavala
    मुशी
    तोळ
Sinhalese
    Kana mora
Spanish
    bamboa elegante
Tagalog
    Pating
Tamil
    Corungum sorrah
    Coruhgun-sorrah
    கொருங்கம் சுரா
Telugu
    Bokee sorrah
    Ra sorrah
Thai
    Chalarm Gob
Vietnamese
    Cá Nhám Ấn độ
    Cá Nhám ?n d?



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hemiscylliidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chiloscyllium indicum (not Gmelin, 1879)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory