Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874)
   NamebankID: 2296331
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2296331   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Asterropteryx
              Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Asterropterix ensiferus (Bleeker, 1874)
Asterropterix ensiferus
Asterropteryx ensifer (Bleeker, 1874)
Asterropteryx ensifer
Asterropteryx ensifera
Asterropteryx ensiferus (Bleeker, 1874)
Asterropteryx ensiferus



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
English
    Miller's damsel
    Blue-speckled rubble goby
Japanese
    Hime-hoshihaze
Mandarin Chinese
    野生星塘鳢
    野生星塘鱧
Tagalog
    Bia



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory