Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822)
   NamebankID: 2297099
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2297099   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Osteoglossomorpha
                  Osteoglossiformes
                    Osteoglossoidei
                      Osteoglossidae
                        Heterotidinae
                          Arapaima Müller, 1843
                            Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Arapaema gigas (Schinz, 1822)
Arapaema gigas



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Czech
    Arapaima velká
    Arapajma obrovská
Danish
    arapaima
English
    Pirarucu
    arapaima
    giant arapaima
Finnish
    arapaima
French
    Paiche
    Pirarucu
    Arapaïma
German
    Piracurù
    Paiche
    arapaima
Mandarin Chinese
    巨巴西骨舌鱼(引进)
    巨巴西骨舌魚(引進)
Polish
    arapaima
Portuguese
    Bodeco
    Pirarucu
    pirarucú
Russian
    arapaima
    арапайма
Spanish
    Paiche
    arapaima
Swedish
    arapaima



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arapaimidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory