Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amblygobius phalaena (non Valenciennes, 1837)
   NamebankID: 2297359
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2297359   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Amblygobius
              Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amblygobius phaelena (Valenciennes, 1837)
Amblygobius phaelena
Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837)
Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1837)
Amblygobius phalaena
Amblygobius phalaene (Valenciennes, 1837)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | Ilokano | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Visayan
 
Common name
    Banded goby
Danish
    Brunbåndet kutling
English
    Banded goby
    Brown-barred goby
    White-spotted goby
    White-barred goby
Finnish
    Ruskoraitatokko
Ilokano
    Bala
    Rumbeb
Malay
    Lapik
    Kapalan
Mandarin Chinese
    尾斑钝鰕虎
    尾斑钝鰕虎鱼
    尾斑鈍鰕虎
    尾斑鈍鰕虎魚
Other
    Tambud butobuto
Samoan
    Mano'o-fugafuga
Tagalog
    Bia
    Bakuli
Visayan
    Bunak
    Palo
    Bagtis
    Borod
    Tambo-tambo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amblygobius phalaena (non Valenciennes, 1837)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory