Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carassius gibelio (non Bloch, 1782)
   NamebankID: 2298274
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2298274   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Cypriniformes
                    Cyprinoidea
                      Cyprinidae
                        Carassius Nilsson, 1832
                          Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782)
Carassius gibelio



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Slovenian | Turkish | Ukrainian | Vietnamese
 
Bulgarian
    Srebarna karracuda
Czech
    Karas stribrity eurasijsky
    Karas striebristy
    Karas stríbritý
    Karas stříbřitý
Danish
    Giebel
    Damkaruds
    Damkarusse
Dutch
    Giebel
English
    Goldfish
    Prussian carp
    Golden carp
    Gibel carp
    Giebel
    Giebel carp
Finnish
    Hopearuutana
German
    Silberkarausche
    Giebel
    Weißfisch
Greek
    Petalouda
    Πεταλούδα
    Ιταλικό
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Petalouda
    Πεταλούδα
Hungarian
    Ezüst kárász
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Ezüst kárász
Mandarin Chinese
    银鲫
    銀鯽
Polish
    Karas srebrzysty
    Karas srebrzysty a. japonczyk
Romanian
    Caras-argintiu
Rumanian
    Caras-argintiu
    Caracuda argintie
    Caras
    Crap-caras
Russian
    Obyknovennyi serebryanyi karas'
    Serebryanyi karas
    Serebreanyi karas
    серебристый карась
    серебряный карась
Serbian
    Karas zlatas
Slovene
    Zlatni koreselj
Slovenian
    Zlatni koreselj
Turkish
    Kirmizi havuz baligi
Ukrainian
    Karas sriblyastyi
Vietnamese
    Cá Diếc bạc
    Cá Di?c b?c



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carassius gibelio (non Bloch, 1782)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory