Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840
   NamebankID: 2299330
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299330   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Scarus
              Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus prasiognathos
Scarus prasiognathus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus prasiognathus Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1839
Scarus prasiognathus



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Danish | English | French | Gilbertese | Japanese | Kiribati | Kumak | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Numee | Other | Rapa | Rapanui | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tahitian | Visayan | unspecified
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Gaab
Bikol
    Maming
    Angol
    Asul
    Bon-ak
    Bunog na angol
Carolinian
    Gaab
Danish
    Grønstrubet papegøjefisk
English
    Singapore parrotfish
    Blue-faced parrotfish
    Dusky parrotfish
    Ocean parrotfish
    Greenthroat parrotfish
    Green-face parrotfish
    loro
French
    Perroquet à bec vert
    Perroquet océan
    Poisson-perroquet à menton bleu
    Perroquet
    Perroquet étaubone
    Espèce de perroquet
    Perroquet Ètaubone
Gilbertese
    Te inai
Japanese
    Nishikibudai
Kiribati
    Te inai
Kumak
    Pômali
Malay
    Bayan
    Kakatua
    Kalat
    Perencong
    Kakatua monyet
Malayalam
    Neela-chandi
    നീലച്ചണ്ടി
    നേല ചാണ്ടി
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    新加坡鹦嘴鱼
    绿牙鹦嘴鱼
    绿颌鹦哥鱼
    蓝颊鹦嘴鱼
    新加坡鸚嘴魚
    綠牙鸚嘴魚
    綠頜鸚哥魚
    藍頰鸚嘴魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    loro
Numee
    Putta
Other
    Kororo
    Buyos
Rapa
    Pahoro
    Roro
Rapanui
    Pahoro
    Roro
Spanish
    Loro etobón
Surigaonon
    Damyod
Tagalog
    loro
    Mulmol
    Mulmul
    Luro
    Lutiin
    Aliyakyak
Tahitian
    'Opara
    Paparu 'apara
    Uhu opara ninamu
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Bungalog
unspecified
    Pômali



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory