Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centriscus cristatus McCulloch, 1914
   NamebankID: 2299428
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299428   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Centriscidae
            Centriscus
              Centriscus cristatus (De Vis, 1885)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centriscus cristatus (De Vis)
Centriscus cristatus (De Vis, 1885)
Centriscus cristatus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Glat bajonetfisk
English
    Razorfish
    Smooth razorfish
    Smooth razor-fish
    Wafer shrimpfish
Mandarin Chinese
    澳洲玻甲鱼
    澳洲玻甲魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centriscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centriscus cristatus McCulloch, 1914Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory