Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789)
   NamebankID: 2299518
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299518   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Stromateoidei
                                                                    Centrolophidae
                                                                      Centrolophus
                                                                        Centrolophus niger


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1788)
Centrolophus niger



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Swartroef
Albanian
    Murroku
Catalan
    Pàmpol
    Trotllo
Croatian
    Pastir šiljoglavac
Danish
    Almindelig sortfisk
Dutch
    Zwarte vis
English
    Blackfish
    Rudderfish
    black ruff
Faroese
    Svartfiskur
French
    Centrolophe noir
German
    Schwarzfisch
Greek
    Mavropsaro
    Μαυρόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Mavropsaro
    Μαυρόψαρο
Icelandic
    Svarthveðnir
    Svarthve›nir
    Svarthveõnir
Italian
    Fanfano
    Aricciola i funnu
    Aricciola 'mperiali
    Aricciolastra
    Lamufu
    Maròn
    Moròn
    Paolo incoronato
    Pesce Paolo
    Pompiru
    Ricciola di faru
    Ricciola di fondale
    Ricciola 'e funnale
    Ricciola imperiali
    Centrolofo nero
Maltese
    Fanfru barrani
    Lampuka tat-torok
Mandarin Chinese
    黑长鲳
    黑長鯧
Norwegian
    Svartfisk
Polish
    Pompil
Portuguese
    Liro
    Liro-preto
    Pescada-preta
Russian
    окунь черный
    центролоф черный
Slovene
    Èrnuh
    érnuh
Slovenian
    Èrnuh
Spanish
    romerillo
Swedish
    Svartfisk
unspecified
    romerillo
    Rudderfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centrolophidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory