Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)
   NamebankID: 2299537
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299537   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Salmoniformes
          Salmonidae
            Oncorhynchus
              Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Oncorhynchus tschawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)
Oncorhynchus tschawytscha
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)
Oncorhynchus tshawytsha (Walbaum, 1792)
Oncorhynchus tshawytsha



Common Names:
Alutiiq | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Haida | Heiltsuk | Inuktitut | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Nuuchahnulth | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Salish | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Tsimshian | unspecified
 
Alutiiq
    Iqallugpak
Common name
    King salmon
    chinook salmon
Danish
    Kongelaks
Dutch
    Chinook zalm
English
    Pacific salmon
    chinook salmon or king salmon
    Blackmouth
    Kippered salmon
    Locks
    Lox
    Pickled salmon
    Smilie
    Salmon
    King salmon
    Black salmon
    Spring salmon
    Chinook
    King
    Quinnat
    Quinnat salmon
    Spring
    Tyee
    chinook salmon
    Chub salmon
Finnish
    Kuningaslohi
French
    Saumon du Pacifique
    Saumon royal
    Chinook
    Quinnat
    saumon chinook
    Saumon quinnat
German
    Königslachs
    Quinnat
Haida
    Taagun
    Taagun gaaw gaada
    Taagun gaaw sg'iida
    Taagwun
    T'aown
Heiltsuk
    Qáps
Inuktitut
    Tarjaxfaq
Italian
    Salmone reale
    Salmone del Pacifico
Japanese
    Masunosuke
Mandarin Chinese
    大鳞大麻哈鱼
    大鱗大麻哈魚
Norwegian
    Chinook
Nuuchahnulth
    Saæup
    Sa-cin
    Su-ha
Polish
    Czawycza
Portuguese
    salmao-real
    Salmão-real
    Salmão real
Russian
    Chavycha
    чавыча
Salish
    K'wolexw
    Schaanexw
    Shamet skelex
    Shmexwalsh
    Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw
    Slhop' schaanexw
    Spak'ws schaanexw
    K'with'thet
    St'thokwi
    Sináech
Serbian
    Vrsta lososa
Spanish
    Salmón real
    salmon chinook
    Salmón chinook
    Salmón rey
    salmón boquinegra
    salmón boquinegra
Swedish
    Kungslax
Tsimshian
    Yee
unspecified
    K'wolexw
    Schaanexw
    Shamet skelex
    Shmexwalsh
    Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw
    Slhop' schaanexw
    Spak'ws schaanexw
    K'with'thet
    Iqallugpak
    St'thokwi
    Sináech



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Salmonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory