Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846)
   NamebankID: 2299550
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299550   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beloniformes
          Belonidae
            Ablenes
              Ablenes hians


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ablenes hians
Ablenes hians (Valenciennes, 1846)
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1846)
Ablennes hians



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Banton | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Common name | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Gilbertese | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kannada | Kapampangan | Kiribati | Krio | Kuyunon | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Misima-Paneati | Polish | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Russian | Samoan | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Telugu | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Balk-naaldvis
Agutaynen
    Bilan
Arabic
    Hagool
    Hagoor
    Hagul
    Hakool
    Karkor
    Kharam
    Kharkhur alafa
Austronesian (Other)
    Tagiuteor
    Takutér
Banton
    Tambilawan
Bikol
    Balo
    Salasa
    Lapadua dual
Carolinian
    Tagiuteor
    Takutér
Cebuano
    Balo
    Balilahon
Chavacano
    Tambilawang
Common name
    flat needlefish
Creole, Portuguese
    Agulha
    Agulha espada
    Gudja
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Agulha
    Agulha espada
    Gudja
Danish
    Flad hornfisk
Davawenyo
    Balô
English
    longtom
    Barred longtom
    Barred needlefish
    Eel pike
    Flat billfish
    Gaping needlefish
    Grassfish
    Needlefish
    Flat needle fish
    Flatsided needlefish
    Gar fish
    flat needlefish
    Full beak
    agujon
    Agujón
Finnish
    Raitanokkakala
Fon
    Dayi
Fon GBE
    Dayi
French
    Anguille plate
    Orphie plate
    Orphie coutelas
Gilbertese
    Anaoróro
    Te makenikarawa
Hiligaynon
    Balo
    Samarira
    Tambarira
Ilokano
    Layalay
Japanese
    Hama-datsu
Kagayanen
    Bigiw
Kannada
    Kanda
    Konthe
    ಕಂಡ  
    ಕೊಂತೆ  
Kapampangan
    Batali
Kiribati
    Anaoróro
    Te makenikarawa
Krio
    Grainger
Kuyunon
    Subingan
Mahl
    Dethuntholi
Malay
    Jolong-jolong
    Todak
Malayalam
    Ayakorakoli
    Karuthonakunhi
    Moakoli
    Pallankoli
    Pambankoli
    അയകൊരകൊലി
    ഐക്കോറ കോലി
    കറൂത്തോന്കുഞ്ഞി
    കറുതൊനകുഞി
    പല്ലന് കൊലി
    പല്ലന് കോലി
    പാന്പന് കൊലി
    പാന്വന് കോലി
    മാക്കോളി
    മോകോലി 
Mandarin Chinese
    学仔
    學仔
    扁鹤鱵
    横带扁颌针鱼
    水針
    水针
    扁鶴鱵
    橫帶扁頜針魚
Misima-Paneati
    Leu limwan
Polish
    Ablena
Portuguese
    Agudja
    Agulha
    Agulha lisa
    Agulha-da-areia
    Miriassanga
    Peixe-agulha
    Agulheta imperial da Guiné
    Zambaia-taba
    Agulha espada
Rapa
    Aku papa
Rapanui
    Aku papa
Russian
    сарган лентовидный
Samoan
    A'u
    Ise
Sinhalese
    Moralla
    Valai-mural
Somali
    Shoolii
Spanish
    Agujón de golfo
    Carajota
    Marao machete
    Tijerilla
    Agujón sable
    Aguja americana
    agujon
    Agujón
    Aguja corbata
    sauro atlántico
    agujón sable
    sauro atlántico
Surigaonon
    Balila
    Balu
Swahili
    Mkule
    Ngarara
    Ngare-ngare
Tagalog
    Kambabalo
    Salasa
    Salasang dilaw
Tahitian
    Iheraha
    A'u
Tamil
    Valai-mural
    Marakola
    Nedumurrel
    Sathamurrel
    Vadyamurrel
    Vellaimurrel
    சாதாமுரல்
    சாழா முரல்
    நெடுமுரல்
    மரக்கோல
    மரக்‍கோலா
    வடீயா முரல்
    வாத்தியமுரல்
    வானழ முரல்
    வாளை முரல்
    வெள்ளை முரல்
    வெள்‍ளை மூரல்
Telugu
    Kuddera
    Wadlah muku
    Wahleh kuddera
    కుడ్డెర  
    వాడ్లా ముకు  
    వాలా కుద్దెర  
Vietnamese
    Cá Quại vằn
    Cá Qu?i v?n
Waray-waray
    Balo yapad
unspecified
    Batali
    Grainger
    Layalay
    Subingan
    Tambilawan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Belonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory