Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801)
   NamebankID: 2299565
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299565   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sciaenidae
            Argyrosomus
              Argyrosomus regium


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Argyrosomus regium (Asso, 1801)
Argyrosomus regium
Argyrosomus regius
Argyrosomus regius (Asso)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Arabic, Hassaniya | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Portuguese | Serbian | Serer | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Unknown | Wolof | unspecified
 
Albanian
    Ame
Arabic
    Misqâr
    Sqaymis
    Itan
Arabic, Hassaniya
    Itan
Catalan
    Reig
Common name
    meagre
Croatian
    Hama
Danish
    Almindelig ørnefisk
    Ørnefisk
    ÿrnefisk
Dutch
    Ombervis
English
    atlantic shadefish
    jewfish
    meagre
    Croaker
    Salmon bass
    Shadefish
    Corvina
Finnish
    Kotkakala
French
    maigre
    Courbine
    Maigre commun
German
    Umberfisch
    Adlerfisch
    Umber
Greek
    Mayáticos aetós
    Kranios
    Σολομός
    Κρανιός
    Μαγιάτικο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Mayáticos aetós
    Kranios
    Κρανιός
Icelandic
    Baulfiskur
Italian
    Bocca d'oro
    Laccia
    Boccagialla
    Buccadoru
    Corbo
    Lecce
    Peis reg
    Surmone
    Umbraine
    Umbrina di canali
    Umbrina laccia
    Umbrina 'mperiali
    Umbrinha da sabbia
    Vocca d'oro
    Vucca d'oru
    Bocca d’oro
    Ombrina boccadoro
Maltese
    Gurbell
    Gurbell rar
    Ombra
Mandarin Chinese
    大西洋白姑鱼
    鹰石首鱼
    大西洋白姑魚
    鷹石首魚
Norwegian
    Ørnefisk
Portuguese
    Corvina
    Corvina-legítima
    Borregata
    Corvina-real
    Corvina-vulgar
Serbian
    Grb
    Sjenka
    Hama
    Ama
Serer
    Sinodö
Spanish
    Corvina
    meagre
    Corbina
Swedish
    Havsgös
Turkish
    San agiz
    Saragiz baligi
    Sarağız balığı
Unknown
    Mouafi
Wolof
    Bëër
    Sekhebi
    Sëqbi
    Suqbi
    Beûr
unspecified
    maigre
    jewfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2017 by The Marine Biological Laboratory