Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus borneensis (Bleeker, 1859)
   NamebankID: 2299575
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299575   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Carcharhinus
              Carcharhinus borneensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus borneensis (Bleeker, 1858)
Carcharhinus borneensis



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Thai
 
Danish
    Borneo-haj
Dutch
    Borneohaai
English
    borneo shark
French
    Requin-tigre houareau
    Requin tigre houareau
Malay
    Yu
Mandarin Chinese
    印度尼西亚真鲨
    印尼真鯊
Spanish
    Tiburón de Borneo
Thai
    Chai-gruey



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus borneensis (Bleeker, 1859)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory