Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus porosus (Ranzani, 1840)
   NamebankID: 2299586
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299586   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Neoselachii
                                Galeomorphii
                                  Galeoidea
                                    Carcharhiniformes
                                      Carcharhinidae
                                        Carcharhinus
                                          Carcharhinus porosus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus porosus (Ranzani, 1839)
Carcharhinus porosus



Common Names:
Common name | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    smalltail shark
Creole, French
    Réquiem tiqueue
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Réquiem tiqueue
Danish
    Småhalet haj
Dutch
    Kleinstaarthaai
English
    Shark
    Small-tailed shark
    smalltail shark
    Tollo
Finnish
    Sarda
French
    Requin tiqueue
    Réquiem tiqueue
Mandarin Chinese
    小尾真鯊
    小尾真鲨
Portuguese
    Cação
    Sicuri-branco
    Azeiteiro
    Cação-azeiteiro
    Cação-do-salgado
    Triaqueira
    Junteiro
    Trisqueira
Spanish
    Tollo
    Cabeza dura
    Chaspat
    Cuero duro
    Tiburón cuero duro
    Sarda
    tiburon poroso
    Cazón
    Tiburón poroso
    Tiburón aletón
    Tiburón tollo
    tiburón poroso



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus porosus (Ranzani, 1840)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory