Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cheilopogon melanurus (Valenciennes, 1847)
   NamebankID: 2299687
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299687   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Smegmamorpha
                                                                  Atherinomorpha
                                                                    Beloniformes
                                                                      Belonoidei
                                                                        Exocoetoidea
                                                                          Exocoetidae
                                                                            Cheilopogon
                                                                              Cheilopogon melanurus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cheilopogon melanurus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847)
Cheilopogon melanurus
Cheilopogon melanurus (Valenciennes 1846)



Common Names:
Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Creole, Portuguese
    Voador
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Voador
Danish
    Atlantisk flyvefisk
English
    Atlantic flyingfish
    Flyingfish
French
    Exocet atlantique
Mandarin Chinese
    大西洋燕鳐鱼
    黑尾须唇飞鱼
    大西洋燕鰩魚
    黑尾鬚唇飛魚
Portuguese
    Voador
    Voador-cascudo
Spanish
    Volador atlántico
    Volador de banda estrecha
    volador blanquito



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Exocoetidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cheilopogon melanurus (Valenciennes, 1847)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory