Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833)
   NamebankID: 2299800
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299800   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beryciformes
          Anoplogastridae
            Anoplogaster
              Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes)
Anoplogaster cornuta
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833)
Anoplogaster cornutus (Valenciennes, 1833)
Anoplogaster cornutus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Danish | English | French | Icelandic | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Skerptand
Common name
    Common fangtooth
Danish
    Troldfisk
    Almindelig troldfisk
English
    Common fangtooth
    Fangtooth
    Common sabertooth
    Horned fang-tooth fish
    ogrefish
French
    Ogre
Icelandic
    Bjúgtanni
Japanese
    Onikinme
Mandarin Chinese
    叶鳞金眼鲷
    角高体金眼鲷
    葉鱗金眼鯛
    角高體金眼鯛
Russian
    саблезуб
Spanish
    Pez abisal con colmillos
    Pez con colmillos
    Pez con colomillos



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anoplogastridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory