Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bembrops heterurus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1903)
   NamebankID: 2300257
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300257   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Trachinoidei
                      Percophidae
                        Bembropinae
                          Bembrops Steindachner, 1876
                            Bembrops heterurus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1903)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bembrops heterurus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1903)
Bembrops heterurus
Bembrops heterurus (Ribeiro 1903)



Common Names:
English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
English
    Squaretail duckbill
French
    Platête commun
    PlatÍte commun
Mandarin Chinese
    尾斑掛帆鱚
    截尾鯒狀魚
    尾斑挂帆鱚
    截尾鲬状鱼
Portuguese
    Cabeça-chata-vulgar
Spanish
    pez palo comun
    Pez palo común



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Percophidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bembrops heterurus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1903)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory