Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822)
   NamebankID: 2300281
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300281   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Channidae
            Channa
              Channa marulius


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Channa marulia
Channa marulia (Hamilton, 1822)
Channa marulius (Hamilton-buchanon)
Channa marulius



Common Names:
Assamese | Bengali | Burmese | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Hindi | Kannada | Khmer | Lao | Laotian | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Manipuri | Marathi | Nepali | Punjabi | Russian | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tamil | Telugu | Thai
 
Assamese
    Haal
Bengali
    Gajar
    Gozar
    Sal
    গজার
Burmese
    Nga-yan-daing
Danish
    Kæmpe-slangehovedfisk
English
    Giant snakehead
    Giant snake head
    Great snakehead
    Bullseye snakehead
    Ara
Finnish
    Intiankäärmeenpää
German
    Augenfleck-Schlangenkopf
Hindi
    Pumuri
    पुमुरी
Kannada
    Avalu
    Madinji
    ಮದಿಂಜಿ 
Khmer
    Trey raws
Lao
    Pa gooan
    Pa kouan
Laotian
    Pa gooan
    Pa kouan
    Pba gooa
Malayalam
    Bral
    ചേറു മീന്
    ബ്രാല്
Mandarin Chinese
    巨鳢
    眼鳢
    西氏鳢
    巨鱧
    眼鱧
    西氏鱧
Manipuri
    Ngamuporom
Marathi
    Maral
    Kalamasa
Nepali
    Saura
    Bhaura
    Saul
    सोरा
    सोल
Punjabi
    Kubrah
    Sawl
    ਕੁਬਰਾ
    ਸਾਵਲ
Russian
    Zmeegolov-maruliy
Sinhalese
    Ara
Spanish
    Bullseye snakehead
Tamil
    Aviri
    Coaree veralavuree
    Puveral
    அவீரீ
    அவிரி
    கோரி வராலவுரீ
    பூவிரால்
Telugu
    Pool-a-malle
    పూల అ మల్లి
Thai
    Pla tjon gnoo aow



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Channidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory