Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1845)
   NamebankID: 2300302
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300302   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Muraenidae
            Muraeninae
              Echidna Forster, 1777
                Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1844)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1844)
Echidna polyzona



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | French | Japanese | Mahl | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Balk-bontpaling
Creole, French
    Anguille raide raide
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Anguille raide raide
Czech
    Muréna mnohopásá
Danish
    Båndmuræne
English
    Barred moray
    Banded moray
    Dark-banded eel
    Many banded moray eel
    Ringed moray
    Striped moray
    Girdled moray
    ringed reef moray
Finnish
    Vyömureena
French
    Congre noir
Japanese
    Shima-arashi-utsubo
Mahl
    Kadukkamalanhi
    Mudiveng
Mandarin Chinese
    薯鰻
    薯鳗
    虎鰻
    虎鳗
    錢鰻
    钱鳗
    多带蛇鳝(多带海鳝)
    多环蝮鯙
    节仔鳗
    多帶蛇鱔(多帶海鱔)
    多環蝮鯙
    節仔鰻
Portuguese
    Moreia listrada
Samoan
    Pusi
Tagalog
    Payangitan
    Indang
    Ogdok
Tahitian
    Puhi
Vietnamese
    Cá Chình
Visayan
    Indang
    Ogdok



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1845)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory