Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839)
   NamebankID: 2300313
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300313   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Labroides
              Labroides dimidiatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Labroides dimidatus (Valenciennes, 1839)
Labroides dimidatus
Labroides dimidiatus
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1839)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | German | Gilbertese | Japanese | Kiribati | Mahl | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Polish | Russian | Samoan | Swedish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tobian | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Bloustreep-skoonmakertjie
Austronesian (Other)
    Kitiu
    Nippwóror
Carolinian
    Kitiu
    Nippwóror
Cebuano
    Labayan
Creole, French
    Poisson doctère
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Poisson doctère
Danish
    Almindelig pudsefisk
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
English
    Bluestreak cleaner wrasse
    cleaner fish
    Wrasse
    Cleaner wrasse
    Blue diesel wrasse
    Bluestreak cleanerfish
    Bridled beauty
    Cleaner wrasses
    Blue-streak cleaner wrasse
    Theyofulhi mas
French
    Nettoyeur à bande bleue
    Poisson nettoyeur commun
Gela
    Iga raorago
German
    Putzerfisch
Gilbertese
    Te beru
Japanese
    Hon-somewakebera
Kiribati
    Te beru
Mahl
    Haremkali
Malay
    Dokter biasa
Maldivian
    Theyofulhi mas
Mandarin Chinese
    裂唇鱼
    裂唇魚
Marshall
    Alle
Marshallese
    Alle
Polish
    Wargatek czysciciel
Russian
    Guban-chistil'schik
Samoan
    Sugale-mo'otai
Swedish
    Blå putsarfisk
Tagalog
    Labayan
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Takyud takyud
    Takloy takloy
Tahitian
    Po'ou
Tobian
    Chariferigut
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Chariferigut



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2017 by The Marine Biological Laboratory