Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831)
   NamebankID: 2300458
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300458   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacanthidae
            Centropyge
              Centropyge tibicen


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831)
Centropyge tibicen
Centropyge tibicens (Cuvier, 1831)



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Common name | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Waray-waray
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Nirékúy neeyiniyán
Carolinian
    Nirékúy neeyiniyán
Cebuano
    Patang itom
Common name
    Keyhole angelfish
Danish
    Nøglehuls-dværgkejserfisk
Davawenyo
    Alibang-bang
English
    Keyhole angelfish
    Black angelfish
French
    Centropyge joueur de flûte
Japanese
    Aburayakko
Malay
    Angel biru
Mandarin Chinese
    白斑刺尻鱼
    白点新娘
    白斑刺尻魚
    白點新娘
Waray-waray
    Adlo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory