Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
   NamebankID: 2300481
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300481   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Monacanthidae
            Amanses
              Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amanses scopas (Cuvier)
Amanses scopas



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Davawenyo | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Besem-vylvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Pariutet
Bikol
    Sulay bagyo
Carolinian
    Pariutet
Davawenyo
    Gangis
English
    Broom leatherjacket
    Brushsided leatherjacket
    Brush-sided leatherjacket
    broom filefish
Japanese
    Azamikawahagi
Mandarin Chinese
    刷皮尾棘鲀
    美单棘鲀
    刷皮尾棘魨
    美單棘魨
Samoan
    Falala
    Pa'umalo
Tagalog
    Sulay bagyo
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kakaniten
Tahitian
    'O'iri
Visayan
    Sulay bagyo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory